tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6329706.post112541078050004097..comments2024-03-21T12:51:21.667-04:00Comments on Whisky Prajer: Fifteen Fave American Films From the Past Seven Yearsdpreimerhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09905531259256800022noreply@blogger.comBlogger9125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6329706.post-1125494662099672122005-08-31T09:24:00.000-04:002005-08-31T09:24:00.000-04:00Ha! I liked Ronin, too, but my all-time favorite "...Ha! I liked <EM>Ronin</EM>, too, but my all-time favorite "guy" movie is <STRONG>Heat</STRONG>. Unfortunately, it falls well-outside the seven-year limit (1995).Whisky Prajerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14076228013022881173noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6329706.post-1125491849735278772005-08-31T08:37:00.000-04:002005-08-31T08:37:00.000-04:00WP: "Ghost World"!? How could I've forgotten that...<B>WP</B>: "Ghost World"!? How could I've forgotten that one? A noble addition. "Oh, Brother.." must absolutely be on the list; if you can watch a movie 4-5 times AND still enjoy it and see something else in the movie, it qualifies as a gem.<BR/><BR/><B>"American Splendor"</B>. Hmm. I liked it, not loved it. Harvey Pekar's wife used to own and run a comic book store right here in Delaware. In fact, she was previously married to an acquaintance at the radio station I dj/putz around at on weekends. She was, by his description and some other friends' opinion, a real B-queen. So, watching the movie, marvelous as Giametti's performance was, left me cringing a bit. A close friend who knew Pekar's wife, Joyce Brabner, simply said, regarding Hope Davis' portrayal, "She's just not that nice!" I've been a Pekar fan since the early 80's and I was really looking forward to this movie. If there was only a way to cut out Hope Davis' character....<BR/><BR/>So, I'll agree with you and with FCB on this movie, since both of your viewings were not tainted by six degrees of seperation.<BR/><BR/>Can I add one more? (Yes, you can Darko!)<BR/><B>Ronin</B> was made in 1998, so it's within the 7 year rule. Robert DeNiro, Jean Reno, Stellan Skarsgard, Jonathan Pryce, and some of the best driving sequences in the last 20 years. It's a guilty pleasure, but I slip in the DVD at least once every few months. That and <B>Lock, Stock, & Two Smoking Barrels</B>. But that's a Brit film, so it can't be included in this list.DarkoVhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11572734667248592785noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6329706.post-1125464962799945842005-08-31T01:09:00.000-04:002005-08-31T01:09:00.000-04:00I'd thought of Ghost World, but American Splendor ...I'd thought of Ghost World, but American Splendor was another I'd forgotten.<BR/><BR/>Both my wife and myself are big Buscemi and Campbell Scott fans.<BR/><BR/>Seven Years is curiously perfect for me - all I have to ask myself is "did I see it here?" I'd include "Big Lebowski" for that reason, except I watched it on the plane back to Scotland one time in May '98, so it probably does not count?<BR/><BR/>Dang, but I loved Splendor. And O Brother is huge amongst all of our kids too. As for KB1, it took me entirely by surprise. I did not expect to like it, I did not want to like it, but I was absolutely hooked.Xenoversehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12067895289265719351noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6329706.post-1125446887360773512005-08-30T20:08:00.000-04:002005-08-30T20:08:00.000-04:00DV - I'll side with you on the "creepiness" assess...DV - I'll side with you on the "creepiness" assessment. Campbell has Buscemi beat. But while I considered Buscemi, a couple of titles occurred to me: Terry Zwigoff's <STRONG>Ghost World</STRONG> and the fabulously shlumpy <STRONG>American Splendour</STRONG> - doncha think?Whisky Prajerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14076228013022881173noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6329706.post-1125446417133773262005-08-30T20:00:00.000-04:002005-08-30T20:00:00.000-04:00I'm of the impression TT didn't think much of Amer...I'm of the impression TT didn't think much of <EM>American Beauty</EM>, but I'd definitely put money on <EM>The Station Agent</EM> and <EM>In America</EM>. <EM>O Brother</EM> seems to divide people - since I'm one of those who will never tire of it, I'm probably not good to comment on it. And <EM>KB1</EM> literally put me to sleep - in the theatre, no less.<BR/><BR/>"Seven years" is a strange number to settle on. It's throwing me off a bit.Whisky Prajerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14076228013022881173noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6329706.post-1125437926245284902005-08-30T17:38:00.000-04:002005-08-30T17:38:00.000-04:00The Station Agent! That's one I'd forgotten - ever...The Station Agent! <I>That's</I> one I'd forgotten - ever-present problem with lists of favorites.<BR/><BR/>"Dentists" is one of those waiting to be viewed.<BR/><BR/>I figure my top ten - let me not prejudge the man himself - might include "Rushmore", "There's Something About Mary", "In America", and "O Brother, Where Art Thou?". Oh - and mibbe "Kill Bill Vol. 1".<BR/><BR/>I have a list of others but it's <I>Mine</I>, I tell you! Mine!Xenoversehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12067895289265719351noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6329706.post-1125433802971703322005-08-30T16:30:00.000-04:002005-08-30T16:30:00.000-04:00Never heard of Diamond Men, thanks for the Netflix...Never heard of <B>Diamond Men</B>, thanks for the Netflix suggestion.<BR/><BR/><B>The Cooler</B> was quite enjoyable..with the exception of the ending. A surprise, yes..but not in tone with the regular movie. That's why the bonus endings of the DVD were enjoyable as one seemed to fit the film in a better way. (Similar thing hit me with <B>28 Days</B>, alternate endings on DVD were better) I'm all for deus ex machina, on occassion. But if a chaaracter is going downhill fast and nothing will stop him/her, then the natural conclusion is their demise.<BR/><BR/>I liked <B>Secret Lives of Dentists</B> and that mainly becasue of <B>Scott Campbell</B>. The wife, ever-loving that she is, can't stand <B>Steve Buscemi</B>, the creepiest guy in films these days, well at least according to her. By my judgement, it's Mr. Campbell. If you've seen <B>Roger Dodger</B> and <B>..Dentists</B>, you'll know what I mean. He seems normal, but something just isn't right about him.<BR/><BR/><B>Being John Malkovich</B>, as you said Mr. WP, is a hoot. And almost (emphasis on <B>almost</B>) anything with John Cusack is a hoot. (On the the other hand, everything with his sister, Joan, is a hoot and worth watching just to see her).<BR/><BR/>I'm surprised he TT has <B>Garden State</B> listed, so I'm assuming one of his top ten will include another Jersey-based film, <B>The Station Agent</B>. <B>American Beauty</B> made in 1999 will probably end up on the list as well, along with <B>Memento</B>.<BR/><BR/>Thanks for posting this bit!DarkoVhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11572734667248592785noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6329706.post-1125423712288521552005-08-30T13:41:00.000-04:002005-08-30T13:41:00.000-04:00"Runner-up"?! Oh my - hadn't noticed that! Given..."Runner-up"?! Oh my - hadn't noticed that! Given how he touched on so many of my unassailable favourites, I'd be hard-pressed to name ten more.<BR/><BR/>re: "Being John Malkovich" and "Magnolia" - I haven't seen the latter since I saw it in the theatre. I saw BJM in the theatre, too, and thought the set-up was an exhilarating hoot. Not so, the pay-off - unlike "Eternal Sunshine", which gets an "!" from me.<BR/><BR/>As for "Magnolia", what I remember of it are one or two especially stunning moments. The scene where Philip Hoffman pleads with a 1-900 operator to let him link up with sleaze-boss Tom Cruise was one such moment. "You know those scenes in movies where...?" Such cheeky self-awareness! It's the equivalent of a magician (Penn Gillette?) saying, "For my next trick, I'll pull a rabbit from my hat. And here's how I'll do it." He does it, exactly like he said he would, yet something's happened that still catches us by surprise. (At least, it did me.)Whisky Prajerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14076228013022881173noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6329706.post-1125419813412162932005-08-30T12:36:00.000-04:002005-08-30T12:36:00.000-04:00Most intriguing because it is his runner-up list. ...Most intriguing because it is his runner-up list. A worthy engagement might be to predict Teachout's Top Ten, perhaps?<BR/><BR/>In any event, I was surprised that I have <I>not</I> yet seen fully nine of these movies, although two or three are sitting wrapped in DVD cellophane, waiting for a suitable evening.<BR/><BR/>Of those we have both seen, I'd swap (!) and ( ) between "Being John Malkovich" and "Magnolia". The former I loved, the latter I detested. Might "Boogie Nights" have a place in Teachout's heart, I wonder?<BR/><BR/>Absolutely agree that The Cooler is a wonderful movie, one that I've watched several times now. I <I>do</I> believe there are such people - I do now, at least.Xenoversehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12067895289265719351noreply@blogger.com